Agenda

2011 Ecosystem Markets Conference Agenda

Tuesday, June 28th

4:00-5:30 pm Registration Opens
5:30-7:00 pm VIP Cocktail Reception: Speakers, Sponsors and Planners

Wednesday, June 29th

7:00-8:00 am Registration and Breakfast
7:15-8:00 am Optional Pre-Conference Primer: Ecosystem Markets 101Geared towards novices to the ecosystem markets concept, this pre-conference primer provides an overview of why ecosystem markets are needed, how they work, and their scope.Devin Judge-Lord, Willamette Partnership
Tracy Stanton, Ecosystem Marketplace
8:15-8:35 am Welcome & Introduction by the Co-Hosts Todd Gartner, World Resources Institute
Tom Martin, American Forest Foundation
8:35-10:05 am Plenary Session 1: The Current State of Ecosystem MarketsAdam Davis, Solano Partners, Ecosystem Investment Partners
Craig Hanson, World Resources Institute
Bobby McCormick, Clemson University, Property and Environment Research Center
Lynn Scarlett, Resources for the Future
Mark Nechodom, Senior Advisor for Environmental Markets, US Department of Agriculture
Moderated by Sally Collins, Rights and Resources Initiative Fellow, Former Director of the USDA Office of Environmental Markets and member of the American Forest Foundation Board of TrusteesWhere have we come and where are we going? A review of the progress, lessons, opportunities, and challenges for market-based conservation.
10:05-10:20 am Break
10:20-11:25 am Plenary Session 2: Policies to Support Ecosystem Services and MarketsJimmy Daukas, American Farmland Trust
Mary Snieckus, American Forest Foundation
David Wolfe, Environmental Defense Fund
Peter Hoar, Marstel Day
Moderated by Sara Vickerman, Defenders of Wildlife, member of the American Forest Foundation Board of TrusteesSpecific issues include revisions to the next Farm Bill, ecosystem service payments to landowners, the need for strategic investment and enhanced conservation outcomes at relevant scales, and steps agencies can take within existing authorities to stimulate investment prior to the listing of endangered species.
11:35-12:40 pm Breakout 1A: Ecosystem Services Markets: Boom Or Bust? Where To From Here?Bobby Cochran, Willamette Partnership
Tim Gieseke, Ag Resources Strategies, LLC
Dennis Canty, American Farmland Trust
Tracy Stanton, Ecosystem Marketplace
Moderated by Sally Duncan, Institute for Natural Resources, Oregon State University
Breakout 1B: How Payments for Ecosystem Services Can Help Meet Industry Sustainability GoalsMichele Schulz, Syngenta
Jess McGlyn, World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Peter Dykstra, The Wilderness Society
Moderated by Suzanne Ozment, World Resources Institute and Stephanie Gripne, University of Colorado
Breakout 1C: How do Ecosystem Services Stack Up?Richard Woodward, Texas A&M University
Jimmy Daukas, American Farmland Trust
Devin Judge-Lord, Willamette Partnership
Mary Jo Kealy, CH2M Hill
Moderated by Lydia Olander, Duke University
Breakout 1D: Carbon From A Policy Perspective: What’s Next?

Ricardo Bayon, EKO Asset Management
Tiffany Potter, EcoAnalytics
David Tepper, Forest Trends
Nick Martin, American Carbon Registry
Scott Nissenbaum, Finite Carbon
Moderated by Mark Nechodom, Senior Advisor for Environmental Markets, US Department of Agriculture

12:40-1:50 pm Lunch Excerpt from “Green Fire”, a new documentary on Aldo Leopold
1:55-3:00 pm Breakout 2A: Pre‐Compliance Conservation Banking PanelTrevor Cutsinger, US Army Environmental Command
Todd Gartner, World Resources Institute
Shauna Ginger, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Moderated by Josh Donlan, Advanced Conservation Strategies
Breakout 2B: Getting it Right: Baselines for Agricultural Non-Point SourcesCy Jones, World Resources Institute
David Primozich, Fresh Water Trust
Susan Payne, Maryland Department of Agriculture
Mark Kieser, Kieser & Associates
Moderated by Carl Lucero, USDA Office of Environmental Markets
Breakout 2C: Back 40s, Backyards, and Landowners: The supply side of ecosystem marketsRod Ginter, Cardno-JFNew
Tracy Schohr, California Rangeland Conservation Coalition and California Cattlemen’s Association
Douglas Duren, WI Forestland Owner
Moderated by Sarah Hines, USDA Forest Service
Breakout 2D: Protecting Source Water With A PWS Approach: What’s Working, Why It’s Working, And How Can We Clone It?

Steven Parrett, Sand County Foundation
John Gunn, Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences
Carrie Raber, Stearns County Soil and Water Conservation District
Cary McElhinney, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Water Division
Moderated by Tracy Stanton, Ecosystem Marketplace & Peter Stangel, US Endowment for Forestry and Communities

3:10-4:15 pm Breakout 3A: Ethical Issues and Concerns with Ecosystem MarketsCurt Meine, The Aldo Leopold Foundation
Sally Collins, Rights and Resources Initiative Fellow, Former Director of the USDA Office of Environmental Markets and member of the American Forest Foundation Board of Trustees
Sally Duncan, Institute for Natural Resources, Oregon State University
Moderated by Ted Toombs, Environmental Defense Fund
Breakout 3B: Private Capital Investment Into Ecosystem Markets: Past And FutureAdam Davis, Solano Partners, Ecosystem Investment Partners
David Festa, Environmental Defense Fund
Dan Spethmann, Working Lands, LLC
David Tepper, Forest Trends
Moderated by Pat Coady, Coady Diemar Partners
Breakout 3C: Can Payments For Ecosystem Services Improve Stormwater Management?Chad Praul, Environmental Incentives, LLC
Cy Jones, World Resources Institute
Kevin Shafer, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Dr. Nancy Frank, School of Architecture and Urban Planning, UW-Milwaukee
Moderated by Evan Branosky, World Resources Institute
Breakout 3D: Developing And Using Measurement Systems In Biodiversity Markets & Incentive Programs

Sara Vickerman, Defenders of Wildlife, member of the American Forest Foundation Board of Trustees
Wayne White, Wildlands, Inc
Paul Souza, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Peter Hoar, Marstel-Day
Nicole Maness, Oregon State University

4:25-5:30 pm Breakout 4A: Green Economy: How Can Ecosystem Service Markets Play A Role?John Talberth, World Resources Institute
Krista Singleton, The Nature Conservancy
Moderated by David Steuerman, Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
Breakout 4B: Bioenergy and Ecosystem Services: Assessing the tradeoffs and informing policyJohn Gunn, Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences
Tom Gower, University of Wisconsin
Timothy Robards, Spatial Informatics Group
Jesse Caputo, State University of New York Environmental Science and Forestry
Moderated by Brian Kittler, Pinchot Institute for Conservation
Breakout 4C: Mitigation And Commercial TimberlandRussell Hatcher, Wells Timberland
Robert Olszewski, Plum Creek
Kaarsten Turner Dalby, Forestland Group
Stephanie Gripne, University of Colorado, Leeds Business School
Moderated by Kent Gilges, Conservation Forestry, LLC
Breakout 4D: Credit Lifecycle Stages and Available Tools

Kevin Halsey, Parametrix
James R. Remuzzi, Sustainable Solutions, LLC
David Primozich, The Freshwater Trust
David R. Smith, The Other Firm, LLC
Magdalena Pampillo, Markit Environmental Registry
Moderated by Bobby Cochran, Willamette Partnership

5:30-6:15 pm Reception
6:15-8:15 pm Full Screening of “Green Fire” with Q&A by the Aldo Leopold Foundation

Thursday, June 30th

7:30-8:30 am Registration and Breakfast
8:30-8:45 am Recap of Day One and Setting the Stage and Moving ForwardTodd Gartner, World Resources Institute
Mary Snieckus, American Forest Foundation
8:45-9:00 am Intro World Café: Presenters will have 12 minutes to give their presentation and have Q&A with the audience. Presenters will give their presentation about 6 times as attendees cycle through the different sessions every 12 minutes.James R. Remuzzi, Sustainable Solutions, LLC
9:00-9:10 am Transition Time to World Café Rooms
9:10-10:55 am World Café Session 1: Lifecycle of a Credit, Room A

  • LandServer

James R. Remuzzi, Sustainable Solutions, LLC

  • Forest Carbon pro forma tool to evaluate market opportunities on forestlands

David Saah, Spatial Informatics Group, LLC
John Gunn, Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences
Tim Robards, Spatial Informatics Group, LLC

  • Ecosystem Crediting Platform

David Smith, The Other Firm, LLC
Bobby Cochran, Willamette Partnership

  • NutrientNet: a tool for water quality trading

Susan Payne, Maryland Department of Agriculture
Ali Saleh, Tarleton State University

  • BayBank

Ty Montgomery, The Other Firm, LLC

World Café Session 1: Other, Room B

  • Klamath River Water Quality Tracking And Accounting Program (TAP)

Mike Deas, Watercourse Engineering Inc
Katie Riley, Environmental Incentives, LLC

  • Conservation Marketplace of Minnesota: Developing and Supporting Ecosystem Markets in Minnesota

Brooke Hacker, Greater Blue Earth River Basin Alliance
Susan Carlin, Minnesota River Board

  • Pacific Northwest Overview: Scaling Up On A 2-Year Horizon

Paula Swedeen, Pacific Forest Trust

  • Water Quality Markets And The Chesapeake Bay TMDL

Daniel Kaiser, the Director of Field and Industry Operations, Water Stewardship, Inc.
Amelia Letnes, Environmental Protection Agency
Susan Payne, Maryland Department of Agriculture
Kevin DeBell, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Moderated by Al Todd, USDA Office of Environmental Markets

  • Sagebrush: Linking Markets To Landscape-Scale Conservation

Sara Vickerman, Defenders of Wildlife, member of the American Forest Foundation Board of Trustees
Ted Toombs, Environmental Defense Fund

  • What Is The Role Of Ecosystem Services In Public Lands Management?

Nikola Smith, U.S. Forest Service
Lydia Olander, Duke University
David Cooley, Duke University

  • Integrated Land Use Planning

Tracy Stanton, Forest Trends/Ecosystem Marketplace
Bill Whitney, Washoe County Nevada Planning Department
Jason Franklin, Parametrix
Dale Lyons, City of Santa Fe

  • The Value of Clean Water: Optimizing Green and Grey Infrastructure in Forested Watersheds

Erin Gray, World Resources Institute
Emily Alcott, Inter-Fluve, Inc.

  • Establishing Supply-And-Demand Dynamics For Ecoservices On A Watershed

Tim Gieseke, Ag Resource Strategies, LLC

10:55-11:10 am Break
11:10-12:55 pm World Café Session 2: Lifecycle of a Credit, Room A

  • Markit Registry

Magdalena Pampillo, Markit Environmental Registry

  • Water Stewardship, Inc

Daniel Kaiser, Water Stewardship, Inc

  • The role of corporations in ecosystem services

Suzanne Ozment, World Resources Institute

  • Management systems for ecosystem services (keeping your credit real)

Chad Praul, Environmental Incentives, LLC

  • Stormwater Runoff, Suburban Landowners, & Payments for Ecosystem Services: A Great Lakes Restoration Initiative Case Study from Valparaiso, IN

Rod Ginter, Cardno-JFNew

Sabina Shaikh, RCF Economic & Financial Consulting

World Café Session 2: Other, Room B

  • Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion: Where Environmentally Right Meets Economic Might

Jim Greenberg, Ocean Thermal Energy Corporation

  • Ecotrust Rangelands Program: Managing Rangelands For Ecosystem Services

Caitlin O’Brady, Ecotrust
Steve Dettman, Ecotrust

  • How Can We Best Use the Internet to Benefit Our Collective Work on Ecosystem Services?

Julie Risien, Oregon State University
Rob Fiegener, Oregon State University

  • Future Market Drivers

Mark Nechodom, Senior Advisor for Environmental Markets, US Department of Agriculture
Adam Davis, Solano Partners, Ecosystem Investment Partners
Craig Duxbury, Disney

  • Water Rights’ Role in Ecosystem Service Markets of the West

Chris Corbin, Lotic Water Marketing

  • A Landowner’s Perspective: Surveys on Ecosystem Service Payments in California and North Carolina

Molly Cheatum, Defenders of Wildlife
Ben Parkhurst, Duke University

  • The Conservation Registry

Ty Montgomery, The Other Firm

  • Partnering with the military services to protect water,
    Ecosystems, and military training

Richard Engel, Marstel-Day, LLC

  • What’s the Value of Valuation? Opportunities and Challenges in Making the Business Case for Corporate Valuation of Ecosystem Services

Doug MacNair, Cardno ENTRIX

12:55-1:55 pm Lunch
2:00-2:25 pm Structured Roundtable Discussions Session #1This is an opportunity for participants to engage with their peers and discuss some of the top issues facing markets in order to begin to identify ways forward. Topics will include (moderators are tentative and subject to change):

  • Source Water Protection
  • Business Model Following the First, Big Grant
  • Fair Market Land Valuation
  • Markets and Policy / Farm Bill
  • Implementing the New Biodiversity Metric
  • The Landowner Perspective

 

2:30-2:55 pm Structured Roundtable Discussions Session #2Same topics as session #1
2:55-3:10 pm Break
3:10-4:10 pm Closing Plenary: Where Do We Go From Here?Featuring speakers from Disney, Pepsi, Dow, Plum Creek, and the Colorado Cattlemen’s Association / Partners for Western Conservation sharing their thoughts and reflections on the conference and discussing what needs to happen to move market-based approaches into the mainstream.

4:10-4:15 pm Close and Field Trip Overview

Friday, July 1st

7:45 am-3:00 pm Field Trip: Includes trip to Aldo Leopold’s Shack (site that inspired the writing of Sand County Almanac) and visits to Baraboo Hills to see sites conserved for ecosystem services through public/private partnerships.

ello

hello

Additional Details:

Media Advisory

Conference day one (beginning June 29th at 8am) will include an opening plenary session followed by 16 panels spread over 4 time slots (4 panels running simultaneously for each time slot). Conference day two (ending at 6:30pm) will include a variety of simultaneous world cafe sessions, allowing for 12-15 minute presentations throughout the building. Panels will follow this general format (70 mins):

  1. 4 Panelists and 1 Moderator will each present
  2. The Moderator will the lead a discussion among the panelists
  3. Finally, the Moderator will open the panel to Q & A from the audience

Each world cafe session will last 12-15 minutes, serving as an overview of specific projects and topics. These session will run continuously for each time slot to allow attendees to cycle through each presentation. Please check out the full meeting agenda and downloadable pdf. Note: the exact panel topics and times are subject to change.